Stat. s. 627.706(1).

Florida statutorily mandates sinkhole coverage in property insurance policies as set forth in Fla. Stat. s. 627.706(1):

Every insurer authorized to transact property insurance in this state shall provide coverage for catastrophic ground cover collapse and shall make available… coverage for sinkhole losses on any structure…

Under the Florida Insurance Code, “authorized” insurers must make sinkhole loss coverage available pursuant to Fla. Stat. s. 627.706(a).

The policies in Fourth Tee contained sinkhole exclusions and the mandated surplus lines language under Fla. Stat. s. 626.924(1), which states in part “This insurance is issued pursuant to the Florida Surplus Lines Law. Persons insured by surplus lines carriers do not have the protection of the Florida Insurance Guaranty Act…”

Axis moved to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action on the basis that (1) it is a surplus lines insurer and not subject to Florida’s sinkhole statutes pursuant to the Florida Surplus Lines law s. 626.913(4); and (2) sinkhole coverage is excluded under the Axis policies.