Policyholders thus obtain access to markets with manuscript or non-standardized coverages, but without certain Florida protections (e.g., protection of the Florida Insurance Guaranty Act).

In 2008, the Florida Supreme Court held in Essex Ins. Co. v. Zota, 985 So.2d 1250 (Fla. 2008) that surplus lines insurers were exempt only from Part I of Chapter 627 (Insurance Rates and Contracts). The Legislature amended Fla. Stat. s. 626.913 in 2009 to clarify that none of Chapter 627 applied to surplus lines insurers: “Except as may be specifically stated to apply to surplus lines insurers, the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance authorized under . . . the Surplus Lines Law.” The 2009 amendments to s. 626.913 stated explicitly that they were remedial in nature and operated retroactively to surplus lines insurers from October 1, 1988, except with regard to lawsuits filed on or before May 15, 2009.

Recently, in Fourth Tee, LLC v.