[W]e hold that an insurer’s required payment under a replacement cost policy includes overhead and profit, where the insured is reasonably likely to need a general contractor for the repairs, because the insured would be required to pay costs for a general contractor’s overhead and profit for the completion of repairs in the same way the insured would have to pay other replacement costs he or she is reasonably likely to incur in repairing the property.
The court considered the statutory arguments raised by the parties. The 2008 version of Fla. Stat. § 627.7011, the applicable statutory provision for the period of time during which the homeowner incurred his loss, provided in relevant part as follows:
(3) In the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal property is insured on the basis of replacement costs, the insurer shall pay the replacement cost without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, whether or not the insured replaces or repairs the dwelling or property.
…
(6) This section does not prohibit an insurer from limiting its liability under a policy or endorsement providing that loss will be adjusted on the basis of replacement costs to the lesser of:
(a) The limit of liability shown on the policy declarations page;
(b) The reasonable and necessary cost to replace the damaged, destroyed or stolen covered property; or
(c) The reasonable and necessary cost to replace the damaged, destroyed or stolen covered property.
Fla.