Hartford countered by offering evidence to demonstrate that the insurance agent was an independent insurance broker and, therefore, the agent of the insured, not the insurer. The court concluded that neither party submitted sufficient evidence on the issue of mutual mistake and, therefore, declined to reform the policy.

The trial court next addressed Hartford’s argument that La. Rev. Stat. § 9:5606 barred Southwest’s claims. La. Rev. Stat. § 9:5606, provides in relevant part:

A. No action for damages against any insurance agent … whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed … within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect. . . .

D. The one-year and three-year periods of limitation provided in Subsection A of this Section are peremptive periods within the meaning of Civil Code Article 3458 and, in accordance with Civil Code Article 3461, may not be renounced, interrupted, or suspended.